The study on the pathogenic mechanisms of neuropathic pain using optical clearing method for brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMA SHIGERU  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60360921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 可塑性 / グリア / 透明化 / 痛覚 / 組織透明化 / 延髄 / 浮遊切片 / 免疫染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the pathogenic mechanisms of neuropathic pain remain to be elucidated so far, it has revealed recently that glial cells play a key role in the plastic change in the nociception. Therefore, the interaction between glial cells and neurons in the primary relay nuclei is important for the elucidation of the mechanisms of neuropathic pain. In this study, the optical clearing method "Scales" was applicated to the horizontal slices of rat medulla oblongata and immunohistochemical observation of the spinal trigeminal nucleus using immunofluorescence method was undertaken. In consequence, SN ratio of fluorescence image was insufficient and further trials of various conditions of sample preparation and/or staining conditions were thought to be essential.