Development of new oncolytic adenovirus utilizing RNA stabilization system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Higashino Fumihiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50301891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 哲也  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00451451)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアデノウイルス / 腫瘍溶解 / AU-rich element / E1A / がん / 溶解 / ARE-mRNA / c-fos / TNF-a / TNF-α / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 口腔がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AU-rich elements (ARE) are RNA elements that enhance the rapid decay of mRNAs including those of the genes required for cell growth and proliferation. The stabilization of ARE-mRNA has been correlated with the malignancy of cancer cells. We herein developed an adenovirus designated Ad+AU including ARE in the 3’-untranslated region (3’-UTR) of the E1A gene. The expression level of E1A was high when the virus infected cancer cells, but was very low in normal cells. The productive rate of the virus correlated with the expression of E1A. Ad+AU exerted markedly stronger cytolytic effects in multiple cancer cell lines than in normal cells. The growth of human tumors that formed in nude mice was inhibited by an intratumoral injection of Ad+AU. These results indicate that Ad+AU has potential as an oncolytic adenovirus for a vast majority of cancers in which ARE-mRNA is stabilized.