| Project/Area Number |
15K15729
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤松 妃呂子 (須藤妃呂子) 山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (10611981)
市川 真由美 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20466634)
森 士朗 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / リンパ節転移 / リンパ節転移モデル / リンパ節腫脹マウス / 癌化学療法 / 放射線治療 / 腫瘍血管 / リンパ行性癌化学療法 / 転移モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, development of radio-chemotherapy by using lymphogeneous drug delivery system for oral cancer lymph node metastasis was examined. For this aim, we used a lymph node metastasis mouse model that has lymph nodes of the same size as humans. As a result, since tumor neovasculature was immature in the early stage of metastasis, drugs administrated intravenously were not sufficiently delivered to metastatic lesions. In addition, it was suggested that radiosensitivity of the metastatic lymph nodes tended to decline due to a decrease in oxygen partial pressure in the metastatic lymph nodes with the suppressed blood inflow. As a solution to this problem, when an anticancer agent is injected into a lymph node existing upstream of a metastatic lymph node in the lymph network, it is possible to deliver an anticancer agent to the downstream metastatic lymph node via the lymphatic duct selectively.