Analysis and establishment of glossodynia model mouse from the view of the pain memory malformation hypothesis in hippocampal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田渕 克彦  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20546767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords舌痛症 / neuroligin / 急性海馬スライス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesed that glossodynia was caused by memory formation abnormality, and performed following experiments and obtained results. 1)CFA was injected into mouse and checked the IDO-1 expression in hippocampal area by immunostaining but there seemed to be no relation between pain memory and IDO-1 expression. 2) β actin expression in the 2/3 layer of the somatic sensory area by genome editing of CRISPR/Cas9 and the in utero electroporation was confirmed. 3) Difference of the neuronal activity with the patch clamp was observed in hipocampal slice of knock in mouse (R704C) and in the dispersion neuroligin2 knockdown nerve culture. These results show the possibility that the pain threshold was changed in the model mouse.