Development of a novel medicine for reducing side effects for cetuximab, a new therapeutic agent for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UZAWA KATSUHIRO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30302558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 洋右  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50451745)
肥後 盛洋  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60724383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセツキシマブ / 頭頸部癌 / 副作用 / 心毒性 / Flavagline / 皮膚毒性 / SB203580 / HacaT細胞 / HEK293細胞 / P38MAPK / TRPM6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cetuximab is the only molecular targeting therapeutic agent in Japan that has been approved for medical insurance for head and neck cancer, but side effects such as skin toxicity and cardiotoxicity, often interfere with cancer treatments. In this study, we identified gene pathway associated with cardiotoxicity were detected by exhaustive gene analysis using microarray and gene pathway analysis. We clarified an agent that efficiently control gene expression on this pathway and a method to suppress cardiotoxicity without attenuating antitumor activity both in vitro and in vivo.