Identification of the molecular network regulating movement of Hedgehog proteins on cell surface during skeletal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohba Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (20466733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 雄一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30345053)
Research Collaborator HOJO Hironori
YAMAKAWA Akira
ICHSAN Mochammad
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to understand the mechanism underlying the secretion and release of Hedgehog (Hh) proteins during mammalian skeletal development in an integrative manner. Mutant mice of genes that were involved in the secretion and cell surface regulation of Hh were analyzed. In addition, a new finding on Ihh-expressing cells are being obtained by integrative approach of mouse genetics and molecular biology. These findings will lead to integrative understanding of the secretion and cell surface regulation of Hh during skeletal development and contribute to the development of strategies that enhance the osteogenic effect of Hh.