Elucidation of fibrous dysplasia pathogenesis using disease-specific iPS cells and application to drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Kazuto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30344451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高戸 毅  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
西澤 悟  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00646200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSU Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30361330)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords線維性骨異形成症 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / ゲノム編集 / 創薬 / 創薬スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrotic dysplasia is a disease in which normal bones replace with young bones and connective tissues, resulting in bone deformity and pathological fractures as the main symptoms. Mutation of the GNAS1 gene is known as one of the causes of onset. Currently, the only treatment method for the disease is bone loss surgery, and no fundamental therapeutic agent has been developed yet.
To elucidate the pathophysiology of fibrotic dysplasia and discover therapeutic drugs, a large amount of lesion cells of the disease are required. Therefore, we incorporated GNAS1 mutant genes into iPS cells by genome editing technology to obtain GNAS1 mutant iPS cells, which could be a tool for producing large amounts of diseased cells. In addition, we constructed a screening system to investigate compounds effective for the treatment of this disease.