Development of clinical information with bioresource management system and free software distribution trial.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Keiichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10396971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオバンク / 臨床情報管理 / SS-MIX2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, it began with the aim of developing a support system which is safe and smooth use of the research samples and clinical information attached with samples, through the information that individually stored and managed at each facility is managed and output on a common platform. We modified the free SS-MIX package and succeeded in constructing a system for viewing clinical information on a single PC running on Windows 7. Next, test operation was performed with the system consisting of the dummy data, and the operation was confirmed. On the other hand, we started to develop research information input support system linked with electronic medical records. This management system can be applied to clinical practice beyond the difference of providers of hospital electronic charts.