Development of a novel treatment for oral mucositis associated with chemoradiotherapy for head and neck cancers using LED light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI TAKAHIDE  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50251294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 泰明  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10397812)
南川 勉  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10397804)
木本 明  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (30597167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLED / LLLT / 口腔粘膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overseas, treatment of oral mucositis associated with anticancer drugs and radiation treatment in head and neck cancers has been undertaken using laser light called "Low reactive Level Laser Treatment (LLLT)". However, in our country, LLLT is not used at all in clinical practice as well as research. In recent years, LLLT including other light sources such as LEDs has come to be called "Low reactive Level Light Treatment". Therefore, our research has the possibility to realize treatment of oral mucositis using LED light which is cheaper and easier than laser if we can find the effectiveness of LED.