Explore for master regulator of EMT in oral cancer
Project/Area Number |
15K15740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNEMATSU Takaaki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (70726752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 保誠 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (50314753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIMARU Naozumi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (60314879)
ARAKAKI Rieko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (00193061)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌 / EMT / 口腔癌 / 上皮間葉移行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that Epithelial Mesenchymal Transition, EMT is important step in cancer invasion and metastasis. Interestingly, there are spindle cell carcinoma with EMT phenotype known as the subtype of oral squamous cell carcinoma . In this study, we tried to explore the master regulator of EMT by using spindle cell carcinoma cell lines which we previously established. We could not identify the master regulator of EMT but established the spindle cell carcinoma cell line with reporter gene. In future, we try to identify the master regulator of EMT by using this reporter cell line.