Localization and function of B cells in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hamakawa Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20127905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中城 公一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90314880)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / B細胞 / CXCL13 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, immunotherapy has attracted attention as a novel treatment with cancer, and immunocheck point inhibitors against T cells and antibodies inducing ADCC activity of NK cells are used in clinical setting. In this study, the significance of B cells in oral cancer was examined. Assessment of the relationship between the number of B cells in oral cancer tissues by immunohistochemical staining and the survival rate revealed that the prognosis was better as B cells more invaded the cancer stroma. Furthermore, CXCL13, a B cell attracting cytokine, was highly expressed in the cancerous tissues as compared with the adjacent normal tissues.