Involvement of SPARC-mediated cell competition on carcinogenesis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00200824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹部 衣里  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (40363288)
北村 直也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70351921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞競合 / 扁平上皮癌 / SPARC / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that SPARC plays important roles in the development and progression of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) through avoidance from exclusion of loser cells at cell competition. In this study, we examined the involvement of SPARC in malignant potentials of OSCC. Transfection of SPARC expression vector into OSCC cells and the immortalized oral mucosal epithelial cells resulted in enhanced proliferative capacity and exclusion of control cells in the co-culture system of SPARC overexpressed cells and control cells. On the other hands, the ability of adhesion, invasion, and migration were not affected, suggesting that SPARC may not be involved in malignant potentials of OSCC.