Identification of long non-coding RNAs potentially involved in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Koyo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60749563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 玲緒  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60607985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外科系歯学 / 臨床腫瘍学 / 口腔癌 / non-coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify long noncoding RNAs (lncRNAs) which play important roles in the development of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). By utilizing The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) datasets, we identified 6 lncRNAs which are overexpressed in OSCC. We validated the expression of the lncRNAs in a panel of OSCC cell lines by qRT-PCR. We next performed knockdown experiments of the 6 lncRNAs in OSCC cells, and assessed the cell viabilities. We identified that depletion of a lncRNA (lncRNA5) significantly prohibited OSCC cell proliferation in vitro and in vivo, indicating its oncogenic function. Flow cytometry analysis revealed that knockdown of lncRNA5 induced the G2 cell cycle arrest and apoptosis in OSCC cells. We also observed that depletion of lncRNA5 downregulated OSCC cell motility, migration and invasion. Finally, to evaluate the clinical relevance of these lncRNAs in OSCC, we determined whether the lncRNAs expression levels were correlated with patient prognosis.