3D analysis of the oral mucosa epithelium barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATO SHIN  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80383719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 和之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60265915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hidekazu
Research Collaborator AMAGAI Masayuki
KUBO Ryouji
FUJITA KOHEI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / 口腔粘膜 / 三次元的観察 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 三次元構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of the reported cofocus microscope and observation method of the tight junction in the mouse auricle epithelium using the 3D construction software, I examined a condition such as one of reagent density so far at dyeing time to establish the observation method of the tight junction suitable for an oral mucosa epithelium more. As a result, observation of ZO-1 which was Claudin-1 which was the constitution protein of the tight junction of the mouse oral mucosa than a conventional method more clearly, Claudin-4 and lining protein was enabled by increasing primary dyeing time.