Functional recovery of injured inferior alveolar nerve using peripheral glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Masamichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20362238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 綾乃  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40731899)
岩田 幸一  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
久保 亜抄子  日本大学, 歯学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (70733202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経再生 / GDNF / 下歯槽神経損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the involvement of peripheral glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) application in the functional recovery of facial mechanical nociception following inferior alveolar nerve transection (IANX). GDNF was expressed in infiltrating inflammatory cells such as macrophages and neutrophils, and GDNF expression was enhanced in the IAN injured region. Continuous GDNF administration to the injury site enhanced axonal regeneration of IAN and recovery of nociceptive mechanical sensitivity of the facial skin. GDNF neutralization using a neutralizing antibody at the injury site inhibited the recovery of nociceptive mechanical sensitivity of the facial skin after IANX. GDNF signaling at the IANX site accelerates the functional recovery of mechanical nociception of the facial skin following IANX. Therefore, GDNF application at the IANX site may be an attractive therapeutic target for the functional disturbance of pain sensation of the facial skin following IANX.