Structural analysis of collagen-binding-proteins from Streptococcus mutans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hirata Azumi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40263587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 良太  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90437385)
高野 和文  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40346185)
Research Collaborator GOLDBERG Michel  Université Paris Descartes, INSERM UMR-S 1124・Biomédicale des Saints Pères, Professeur Emerite
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコラーゲン結合タンパク質 / Streptococcus mutans / 構造解析 / 機能解析 / S. mutans / コラーゲン / 病原性 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collagen-binding-proteins of Streptococcus mutans, Cnm/Cbm, have been reported to be as risk factors associated with bacteremia, cardiovascular diseases, and hemorrhagic stroke. In this study, the crystal structure of collagen-binding-domain of Cnm, Cnm30-325, was determined by molecular replacement methods, using the Cna31-344 crystal structure as a search model. The structure of collagen-binding-domain of Cbm, Cbm31-330, was modeled by SWISS-MODEL using the structure of Cnm30-325. The crystal structure of Cnm30-325 exhibits two distinct domains called N1 and N2. The structure of Cbm31-330 is very similar to the structure of Cnm30-325. N1, N2 and Linker form the hole and multiple sites in this area are related to bind to collagen, suggesting that it may be collagen-binding site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cnm/Cbmにおいて、本研究により明らかとなったコラーゲンとの相互作用に関わる領域は、既知のコラーゲン結合タンパク質Cnaの領域と共通しており、この部位はコラーゲン結合タンパク質においてコラーゲンとの結合に関わる最も重要な部位であることが示唆された。