Prevent decrease on bone mass after tooth extraction and increase bone mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Tetsunari  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70140209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抜歯 / 歯槽骨 / サンゴ / 骨増生 / CAD/CAM / 再生 / 生体吸収性 / 組織親和性 / 新生骨 / 足場材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cases where teeth are lost, maintenance of the denture and adaptation of the implant becomes difficult because the bone mass of the jaw decreases. Therefore, as a treatment after tooth extraction aiming at preventing reduction of bone mass, and also to increase bone mass, we investigated the effects of compression hemostasis by gauze after extraction and coral filling material implantation on bone. Immediately after removing the left molar of the mandibular bone of the Beagle dog, it was compressed by gauze, coral implantation was used as an experimental group, and right molar that was not pressed was used as a control. After implantation, the mandible was removed. Mandibular bone was measured bone density with X-ray and histological observation of new bone formation by confocal laser scanning microscope. Although there was no effect of compression by gauze on bone mass on this time, using bone filling agent by coral had the effect of bone augmentation.