Establishment of practical methods for next generation sequence from circulating tumor cells and circulating cell free DNA of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Honda Kazufumi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, ユニット長 (10260936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Taisuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00296708)
YOSHIMOTO Seichi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (00462242)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords末梢循環腫瘍細胞 / 口腔がん / バイオマーカー / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To select the optimal therapeutic strategy for individual patients with cancer, clarification of the biological behaviorof the tumor using minimal invasive methods is necessary. Circulating tumor cells (CTCs) and circulating cell-free DNA (ctDNA) released into the bloodstream from the primary tumor and metastases reflect the current tumor status. To establish a noninvasive method for identifying mutation status in tumor cells, we tried to develop methods for next-generation sequencing (NGS) from CTCs and ctDNA. CTCs were isolated using a cascading spiral system with patient blood (Hou et al, Scientific Rep. 2013) while ctDNA and DNA extracted from CTCs were analyzed by NGS (Ion PGM; LifeTechnology). Thirty-four patients with gastric, colorectal, esophageal, or head and neck cancers were enrolled in this study. A total of 8-77 CTCs/ml were retrieved from whole blood. Mutation profiles were successfully identified from CTCs and ctDNA obtained from each patient by NGS.