Vitamin D regulates dental epithelial cell differentiation and enamel formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90585324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエナメル / ビタミンD / ビタミンD欠乏症 / 25OHD3 / 歯原性上皮細胞 / 紫外線 / 1,25(OH)2D3 / エナメル形成不全 / 妊婦 / MIH / エナメル質形成不全 / くる病 / エナメル低石灰化症 / 永久歯 / カルシウム / 器官培養 / 日光 / 石灰化機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to elucidate the mechanism of vitamin D during enamel formation as well as enamel mineralization. 1,25(OH)2D3 promoted the expression of a series of enamel matrix proteins such as Ameloblastin, enamelin, and amelogenin in dental epithelial cells. Thus, 1,25(OH)2D3 promotes dental epithelial cell differentiation into ameloblast. In addition, long term culture of dental epithelial cells in the presence of 10-7M 1,25(OH)2D3 with mineralization media induced the mineralization of culture cells as well as secreted matrices. Attrition of the tip of incisors and molars are observed in rats which feed vitamin D-deficient diet for 12 weeks. Furthermore, incisors of vitamin D-deficient rats showed chalky white enamel suggesting enamel hypomineralization. These results suggest that 1,25(OH)2D3 is an essential vitamin for normal enamel formation.