The study to clarify the mechanism of mandibular growth retardation regulated by central mediators for bone formation in pediatric obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 謙一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (40166947)
清水 康広  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60631968)
鈴木 淳一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (90313858)
臼見 莉沙  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90706946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOMICHI Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00420258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児期閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 間欠的低酸素曝露 / 成長期動物 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 小児 / 顎顔面成長障害 / 成長期ラットモデル / 骨代謝 / 小児睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 交感神経受容体 / 顎骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repetitive episodes of hypoxia during sleep is a pathology of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA). However, the mechanism of impaired craniofacial growth caused by intermittent hypoxia (IH) is unknown. The aim of this study was to demonstrate the role of the β2-adrenergic receptor in the craniofacial growth retardation of adolescent rats exposed to IH. Seven-week-old male rats underwent 20 cycles of IH (nadir of 4% oxygen to peak of 21% oxygen) for 8 hours each day for 3 weeks. Rats were medicated with a β2-adrenergic antagonist (butoxamine) intraperitoneally. The control rats were exposed to room air, and administrated with saline intraperitoneally. IH caused mandibular growth retardation and a significant increase in bone mineral density (BMD). Butoxamine attenuated mandibular growth retardation, especially in the posterior part and also increases BMD in the condylar head and gene expression level of RANKL in the IH group.