Mathematical and computational modelling of the effects of facial aging using skin viscoelasticity and three-dimensional facial topography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takada Kenji  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 招へい教授 (50127247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 千尋  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70423142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三次元 / 加齢 / 顔 / 粘弾性 / 数理モデル / 予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In orthodontic treatments, developing a mathematical model to predict the effects of facial aging using skin viscoelasticity and three-dimensional facial topography leads to effective treatment planning that reflects facial aging. Thus, the present study aimed: (1) to analyze the three-dimensional facial soft-tissue topography and skin viscoelasticity at rest and during facial expressions in two age groups (young adult and elderly groups), (2) to clarify the vector elements (or mathematical expressions) that can effectively detect facial aging, and (3) to develop a mathematical model to predict the effects of facial aging using the aforementioned vector elements.