Elucidation of novel gene regulation mechanism involved in the global regulation system of cariogenic bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI KATSUYUKI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (10178212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光畑 智恵子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (10335664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミュータンス菌 / デグラドゾーム / 環境適応 / 伝播 / Streptococcus mutans / Degradosome / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / デグラドソーム / 齲蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans(SM), cariogenic bacterium, develops biofilm and adapts itself to various environmental stresses in the biofilm. There is possibility that SM is controlled by global gene regulation, formation of multiprotein complex called degradosome and small RNA as the method. We performed Pull down assays which were used by each construction, but the necessity of the further examination became clear. On the other hand, for the search of global gene regulator, we examined the formation of cell body outside many sugar of the SM and the increase and decrease of the onset of gene expression under the environmental stress by triterpenoid compounds as anti-cariogenic agents. Including covR of Global response regulator, a change was accepted in the gene which affected formation of exopolysaccharide and quorum sensing. A tendency to reduction of the gene expression to be concerned with formation of exopolysaccharide and acid-resistant was related with MS transmission.