Challenge to analyze the regulatory mechanism of bone metabolism by dioxin receptor AhR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (30380017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 栄二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (40273693)
岩浅 亮彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (90746025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 歯科矯正学 / 骨代謝学 / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨リモデリング / 病理学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism underlying the regulation of AhR expression in osteoclasts and the signaling pathway through which AhR controls osteoclastogenesis remain unclear. We found that the expression of AhR in bone marrow-derived osteoclasts was upregulated by RANKL at an earlier stage. Osteoclast differentiation mediated by the AhR signaling pathway was also regulated in a RANKL/c-Fos-dependent manner. AhR controls osteoclast differentiation via c-Fos/NFATc1 and mitochondrial biogenesis through PGC-1β.