Elucidation of the effect of orthodontic treatment in growing patients on sleep apnea, gastroesophageal reflux disease and respiratory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Shouichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大牟禮 治人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00404484)
國則 貴玄  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00626666)
前田 綾  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (10457666)
永山 邦宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (60583458)
友成 博  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70398288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸 / 胃食道逆流 / 上顎劣成長 / 下顎劣成長 / 胃食道逆流症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the effect of orthodontic treatment to expand a pharyngeal airway in growing patients with malocclusion on sleep apnea, gastroesophageal reflux disease and respiratory disease. However, there have been few growing patients who suffered from sleep apnea, gastroesophageal reflux disease and respiratory disease, and there have also been few parents who cooperate with this study because their children must receive sleep and endoscopic examinations. As a result, we could not collect such enough subjects. Therefore, we are continuing this study by adding both acoustic rhinometry and rhinomanometry. As a result, we elucidated a significant positive correlationship between severity of skeletal Class II and results of rhinomanometry in adult patients with malocclusion. At present, we plan to examine the relationship in growing patients with malocclusion.