Effects of chewing during prenatal stress on diabetes onset in mouse offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University (2017)
Seijoh University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Kin-ya  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00329492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹栗 健一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10235286)
東 華岳  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20273146)
飯沼 光生  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184364)
小野塚 実  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsprenatal stress / chewing / diabetes mellitus / adiposeness / fat / insullin resistance / 咀嚼運動 / 妊娠ストレス / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / ストレスコーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal stress induces decreased birth weights and glucose intolerance, leading to diabetes in the pups. We examined the effects of chewing during maternal restraint stress on changes in weight, blood glucose levels, and energy metabolism-related materials in the pup. Pregnant mice were exposed to restraint stress. Half of dams were given a wooden stick to chew during restraint stress. Restraint stress during pregnancy increased body weight, amount of food ingested, blood glucose levels, insulin resistance, plasma leptin levels and NPY mRNA expression, and decreased blood adiponectin levels in the adult pups. Adult offspring of dams allowed to chew during restraint stress exhibited decreased in body weight, amount of food ingested, blood glucose levels, insulin resistance, plasma leptin levels and NPY mRNA expression, and increased blood adiponectin levels. These findings suggest that maternal chewing ameliorates maternal stress-induced diabetes in the adult offspring.