Exploring the alternative pathology of periodontal disease by using ERAI mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI KAZUHISA  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00182478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体ストレス応答 / 歯周組織破壊 / 歯周炎 / 小胞体ストレス / ERAIマウス / 分子イメージング / ERストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress is the cell response that activates the unfolded protein response (UPR) pathway in a variety of conditions, such as inflammation and bone metabolism.In order to clarify the exact location of the UPR response in periodontal tissues in periodontal disease, we induced periodontal tissue destraution by administering Porphyromonas gingivalis, a periodontopathic bacterium, and ligature placement around the upper second molar in ERAI mouse in which UPR reponse can be visualized. Although the upregulation of the UPR reponse-related gene was observed by using conventional method, this reponse cannot be visualized in ERAI mouse. We tried to detect UPR response visually in gingival tissue by administering tunicamysin, a UPR response-inducing agent or pancreas, consistently occurring UPR response as positive control experiments. However, we wereunable to detect UPR response visually.