An analysis of therapeutic and functional efficiency of targeting Janus kinase and periodontal bacteria in patients with periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE HIROMASA  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20143787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 哲夫  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00215344)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周炎 / 関節リウマチ / JAK分子標的 / 抗菌療法 / 関節リュウマチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to assess the therapeutic and functional efficiency of targeting Janus kinase (JAK) and periodontal bacteria in patients with periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The results indicated that both the JAK- and the periodontal bacteria-targeting therapies exhibited an improvement of rheumatologic and periodontal inflammatory condition. The former therapies reduced serum levels of interleukin-6 and tumor necrosis factor, while the latter decreased serum protein spots in abundance which corresponds to blood and lipid metabolism-related components including apolipoprotein A1, angiotensinogen, and hemopexin. These results suggest the beneficial therapeutic effects of the JAK- and the periodontal bacteria-targeting therapies on rheumatologic and periodontal condition in patients with periodontitis and RA.