| Project/Area Number |
15K15765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Periodontology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 佳則 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (20386634)
野崎 剛徳 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30263304)
竹立 匡秀 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60452447)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 歯根膜 / 硬組織形成 / フォトニクス / 分化 / ラマンイメージング / 歯根膜細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the expression of hard tissue-related molecules during the process of cytodifferentiation of periodontal ligament cells (PDLs) by photonics technology. We successfully detected four molecules such as cytochrome c and hydroxyapatite, which were closely related to the early phase of cytodifferentiation of PDLs, in a non-invasive manner by time-resolved Raman imaging. In addition, we successfully obtained type I collagen immunostaining image by confocal microscopy and the hydroxyapatite Raman image from the same fields-of-view of differentiating mouse osteoblasts. These results demonstrated that photonics technology such as Raman imaging could be the powerful tool to analyze the molecules involved in the complicated process of hard tissue formation.