The basic research for the prevention of periodontitis induced bacterimia by using probiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Hidemi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (40161765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二川 浩樹  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (10228140)
應原 一久  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (80550425)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Tsuyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授
SUGIYAMA Eiji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周炎 / バクテリミア / 腸内細菌叢 / 関節リウマチ / バクテレミア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the involvement of periodontitis (periodontopathogenic bacteria, Porphyromonas gingivalis infection) in the progression of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) was determined by using the model mouse of RA (SKG mouse).The oral infection of P. gingivalis induced RA strongly in SKG mice same as the intraperitoneal infection (Yamakawa et. al. 2015 CEI). The dysbiosis by P. gingivalis showed the increase of population of bacteroides bacteria by analyzing Miseq (illumina). The elevation of IgA in feces was observed in the group of P. gingivalis infected RA mouse. The enzyme AID for the class-switching of iGM to IgA was also upregulated in peyer's patches. These findings indicates that the infection of P. gingivalis via oral cavity might cause of induction of systemic disease by changeng the bacterial environment in gut.