Diagnosis of peri-implant diseases by cellular biomarkers and development of diagnostic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIDO Jun-ichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (10195315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成石 浩司  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (00346446)
永田 俊彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 名誉教授 (10127847)
板東 美香  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (10510000)
Research Collaborator INAGAKI Yuji
KATAOKA Masatoshi
ABE Kaori
HIROSHIMA Yuka
IKUTA Takahisa
KAJIURA Yukari
NISHIKAWA Yasufumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインプラント疾患 / インプラント周囲溝液 / バイオマーカー / 診断デバイス / インプラント粘膜炎・周囲炎 / 疾患診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomarkers in peri-implant crevicular fluid (PICF) and their usefulness were investigated to diagnose peri-implant diseases. Many proteins related to blood, immunity, cell and anti-microbial peptides were detected by proteomic analysis of PICF. Calprotectin, inflammation marker, and NTx, bone resorption marker, were selected for markers of peri-implant diseases. When the levels of calprotectin and NTx in PICF samples derived from healthy and diseased sites were determined, two marker levels in the diseased samples were significantly higher than those of healthy samples, and significantly correlated to clinical indicators including periodontal pocket depth, gingival index or bone loss rate. ROC curve analysis of two markers showed appropriate sensitivity and specificity as diagnostic markers for peri-implant diseases. These results suggest that calprotectin and NTx in PICF are useful markers for a diagnosis of peri-implant diseases.