Development of a novel method to evaluate swallowability of food bolus based on its deformability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yoshinori  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40238035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪狩 洋平  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10734270)
田中 恭恵  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50613064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嚥下 / 食品 / 食塊 / 易変形性 / 潤滑性 / 粘膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for evaluating deformability of food bolus. It utilized a food texture analyzer and a special jig to squeeze a test food bolus, and evaluate its deformability by using the peak reaction force at that moment as the index. As for instant mashed potatoes with various water content, the deformability monotonously increased with an increase of water content; however, mutual relation between the deformability of a test food and subjective judgement on its swallowability was not found. In case of apples, which were ground in a food processor to various degrees, deformability monotonously increased with increasing processing time, and related to subjective judgement on swallowability.