Exhaustive survey of development of oral function and health promotion factors on a large-scale birth cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koseki Takeyoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小関 一絵  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (40400262)
細川 亮一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40547254)
有馬 隆博  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80253532)
伊藤 恵美  仙台青葉学院短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 准教授(移行) (80596817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳幼児 / 口腔保健 / コホート調査 / 口腔機能 / 発育 / 妊娠 / 口腔発育 / 網羅的解析 / 大規模コホート調査 / エコチル調査 / 追跡調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About two-thousand participates of large-scale birth cohort survey were analyzed about the health-related factors, such as environmental, hereditary, social and lifestyle factors. In the same time, we analyzed the behavior and the attitude of parents for oral health care and promotion. Furthermore, we developed the new method to estimate the risk of dental caries of deciduous tooth, which was suitable for mass examination. From these results, we established the sustainable research base and fundamental data of long-term cohort survey continuing more than ten years.