Socioeconomic effects of the collaboration between oral health management and nutrition management in long-term care insurance facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohuchi Akitsugu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80334671)
Research Collaborator STEGAROIU Roxana
SHIBATA Satoko
KISHIMOTO Natsuki
OTSUKA Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords介護報酬 / 口腔衛生管理 / 経口移行 / 経口維持 / 介護保険施設 / 歯科専門職 / 連携 / 経口維持加算 / 経口移行加算 / 協力歯科医療機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term Care insurance(LTCI) fees were revised in April 2015, and the revision focused on support of oral ingestion and oral health of residents in LTCI facilities. To investigate claim rates and estimated billing amounts for these benefits; cooperation between LTCI facilities and oral health professionals(OHPs), questionnaire surveys were carried out to all LTCI facilities in a Prefecture in Japan
Benefits for transition from tube feeding to oral ingestion, and maintenance of oral ingestion were claimed in about 10% to 40% of facilities. Benefits for “oral health management system” and oral health care by dental hygienists were claimed in about 70% and 20%. Employment of OHPs by LTCI facilities was were strongly associated with claims for these benefits, and billing amount was about 62,000 JPY/month higher significantly for facilities that employed OHPs.