Imaging analysis of autophagy between periodontitis and dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10170515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 秀明  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (20238140)
古堅 麗子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (90253674)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 認知症 / アディポカイン / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is local inflammation caused by periodontal pathogens and an association with immuno-response including various cytokines and activation of osteoclast has been clarified. On the other hand, it is reported that periodontal disease is associated with diabetes, arteriosclerosis, and cardiovascular disease, beyond periodontal inflammation and destruction, however, its mechanism has not been clarified well. In this study we hypothesized that periodontal disease has bad effects on glucose and lipid metabolism in nervous cells. From a point of view that periodontal disease and obesity affect each other, in order to clarify this, we examined adhipokine levels in culture system. As a result, stimulation by LPS derived from periodontal pathogens has bad effects on release of adhipokine and cytokine. These phenomena were suggested to be one of mechanisms that periodontal disease influence systemic disease.