Project/Area Number |
15K15776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ABO式血液遺伝子型 / ミトコンドリアDNA型 / HaloPlex / NGS・Miseq / SureSelect / 異同識別 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 次世代シーケンサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The SNP of ABO blood genotype and mitochondrial DNA with the NGS system analyzed by using capture library kit SureSelectQXT. In addition, analyzing the HaloPlex hereditary arrhythmiarelated heart trouble research panel(Human Panel:Ajilent). Materials and Methods: DNA was extracted from blood stain samples.The experimental procedure was followed the protocol of the SureSelect QXT Reagents kit.Result and Discussion: SNP analysis of ABO blood genotype, mtDNA and Human Panel were done simultaneously and successful for all samples.By analyzing the entire sequences of the chromosome 9, observe the novel mutation sites other than Exon 6 and 7 which are satisfactory to determine the ABO genotype. Moreover, mtDNA analysis revealed that mtDNA could be classified into several systems. In addition to these results, numerous mutations were found in Human Panel. These results suggested that the NGS analysis used in this study is quite useful and can be applied to the personal identification