Reduction of oral fungi with an antifungal mouthwash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA NOBUKO  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10148067)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Tomoo
KIMURA Yosuke
WATANABE Hitoshi
HARADA Raitaro
YOKOTA Ayako
KOZEKI Shoko
KUSASHIO Eiji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsアムホテリシンB / カンジダ / 歯垢 / 口腔清掃 / 粘膜症状 / 口腔ケア / 介護老人施設 / QOL / 口腔内環境 / 常在真菌 / 歯垢付着量 / 口腔カンジダ症 / 経管栄養 / 胃婁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A healthy oral environment should be maintained to promote gastrointestinal and general conditions. However, various microorganisms rapidly grow in the oral cavity, requiring sufficient oral care. Daily oral care is often difficult. We investigated how fungi, such as Candida, can be suppressed with antifungal medicines for appropriate management and maintenance of the oral environment. As a result, the continued use of antifungal medicines reduced fungi in the oral cavity and improved oral cleaning conditions and mucosal symptoms, promoting a healthy oral environment. In addition, it improved bowel movements with satisfactory body weight control, supporting its effects on general health maintenance.