Research to develop clinical education based on the relation between oral health and general health for professionalism promotion in dental school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (50191771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 埴岡 隆  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00144501)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科医師 / プロフェッショナリズム / 生涯学習 / 社会貢献 / 職業満足 / 口腔医学 / 学習成果基盤型教育 / リスク検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the higher the "willingness to learn medicine", the higher the "job satisfaction", in dental practitioners extracted from all over Japan. Secondly, we developed a "lecture and practice model that shows the need for medical knowledge" that can be done in a short time, and tried the model on the fourth or fifth graders of our college. Nearly 90% of students in each grade recognized the need for additional medical knowledge. Finally, we asked those responsible for teaching in the 28 dental schools in Japan, excluding our college, what might be the barriers to "expanding the current medical education further." It turned out that they have the recognition that it is difficult to secure time for education. The short time "model of lecture and practice showing the need for medical knowledge" developed in this research would be an example of efficient implementation of medical education in dental school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①開業歯科医師の間で歯科医師の過剰感が蔓延しているにもかかわらず開業歯科医師の職業満足度には患者数よりも「社会貢献への意欲」や「生涯学習の意欲」というプロフェッショナリズムの意識が大きく関わっているという実態、②歯学部において医学教育を拡充する重要性は認識されているものの教育時間の確保が難しい等の障壁の存在、③本研究で開発した短時間で実施できる「医学知識の必要性を示す講話と実習のモデル」を用いることにより歯学部における医学教育の効率的な実施の可能性、の3つが判明したことである。