Development of falling prediction sensor from bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI TAKAYASU  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40214613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 美礼  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00273417)
市川 政雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343098)
Research Collaborator ARAKI DAICHI  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベッドからの転落 / 予兆 / 重心動揺 / 非線形解析 / 転倒転落 / 事故予防 / 観察手法 / 非線形時系列解析 / 転落予防 / ベッド / 動作解析 / 圧力センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fall accidents of patients who are sick on bed are increasing year by year. However, as for measures to prevent current falls, research efforts aimed at precursors of fall accidents are few. In this study, we observed the change of body movement of patients who are staying medical care living on the bed over time, proposed a new observation method to grasp anomalous body movement leading to symptoms of falling in advance, and lead to risk prediction. This study suggested that it is possible to grasp the bed position and body movement on the bed by the change of the pressing state of the four legs attached to the bed. Furthermore, it was suggested that the prediction of the fall from the bed could be grasped from the result of the nonlinear analysis of the projection center-of-gravity.