Research on the effect that environmental adjustment to stimulate sense supports to introduce guided imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Natsuko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (00292615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小板橋 喜久代  群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80100600)
定方 美恵子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00179532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリラクセーション法 / 誘導イメージ法 / 感覚環境調整 / 労働者 / 看護 / 森林映像 / リラクセーション / 感覚 / 環境調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to prove the effect of visual, auditory, and olfactory interventions would help imagine and relax easier.
The subject was the workers. These workers were divided into 2 groups; the group with the sensory intervention (experimental group) and without sensory intervention (control group). And the difference in relaxation response by the guided imagery was evaluated. As a result, in both groups, lowering of blood pressure, improvement of mood, etc. were presented, and the effect by the guided imagery was confirmed. There was no opinion in the experimental group that it was "difficult", and the degree of stability (settled and relaxed) and the degree of comfort were significantly higher than those in the control group. In conclusion, the experience of guided imagery in an environment that works on sensory organs was rated as more relaxing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚に働きかける積極的な環境調整をした中で誘導イメージ法を実施することにより、初回体験時のリラックス反応を促すことができた。誘導イメージ法も含め、セルフケアとして実施するリラクセーション法は、継続的に実施することが困難な場合もある。初回によい体験ができずに、継続につながらないような場合には、本研究の成果による初回の心地よい体験は、継続的な実施につながる可能性が考えられる。継続的な実施ができれば、心の健康問題にアプローチすることも可能になると考えられる。また、労働者のストレスの軽減に向けて、リラクセーション法を適用した報告は乏しいことから、今回の成果が活用の一助になることを期待する。