Development of personalized fitting device to prevent medical device-related pressure ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sanada Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
仲上 豪二朗  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70547827)
野口 博史  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (50431797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords褥瘡予防 / 医療関連機器圧迫創傷 / 3Dスキャナ / 3Dプリンタ / 人工呼吸器 / 予防 / 三次元技術 / 褥瘡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pressure ulcers related to oronasal masks used with noninvasive ventilation (NIV), along with patient discomfort, occur due to improper fit of the mask. We developed a personalized fitting device using a 3-dimensional (3D) solution to prevent the formation of NIV mask-related pressure ulcers. This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed personalized fitting device on interface pressure redistribution and prevention of blanchable erythema. Personalized fitting devices that incorporate 3D solutions may be generalized to other types of wounds related to medical devices.