Development of methodology for quality evaluation and improvement of nursing observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
tsuru satoko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80177328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords状況の揮発性 / 看護観察 / 臨床看護知識 / 構造化 / 標準化 / 質評価 / 質マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nurse can produce nursing observation data at any time. It may be said that it is very important information in Patient safety and healthcare quality. We investigated a record of observations just after the operation of patients with stomach cancer of 14 hospitals using NursingNavi contents. As a result, the observation rate about the vital signs in-out was high, but the record rate about the symptom was low with 10-64% (an average of 29.5%). We were able to do the quality evaluation of the nursing. NursingNavi contents were utilized in a acute hospital with 1,000 beds. We knew that the ratio of nurses who spent 30 minutes or more at time to collect patient information before the day work decreased from 45.8% to 4%. It was suggested that NursingNavi contents were useful for improvement of the medical quality.