Project/Area Number |
15K15786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Josai International University (2017) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yayoi 城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40242200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大黒 理惠 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (70510345)
大河原 知嘉子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (80632091)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 熟練看護師 / 経験知 / Clinical Grasp / 眼球運動 / 思考プロセス / 臨床判断 / 視覚情報 / 危険予知 / Clinilcal Grasp / 注視 / Clinical Grasp |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this study were to clarify the characteristics of clinical grasp of expert nurses who have sharp observational skills by comparing novice nurses. We measured eye movement during observation of patients. When not limiting the duration of observation time, there were no significant differences between expert and novice nurses in observation time, gaze time, or gaze count, but there were difference in the number of distribution gaze count, with 0.1-0.2 second gazes marking up the highest proportion of expert nurses gazes. And it was effective for clinical grasp that novice nurses were conscious of eye movements and thought processes. There results suggest exert nurses are able to focus on potential risk and clinical grasp might be promoted by education.