Investigation for inducting about the long period clinical placement at the same place which is adapting the Maslow's hierarchy of needs and construction of its training methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Ryoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40325163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安東 由佳子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50314745)
Research Collaborator SOKABE Mieko
KARASAWA Izumi
YASUDA Takako
YUGE Misuzu
KAMIYA Setsuko
YONEKAWA Mina
KATSUMURA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護学臨地実習 / 自己実現理論 / 実習場所固定実習 / 看護学実習 / 助産学実習 / 長期固定型実習 / 実習場所固定型実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to know the self-valuation of students about competence as nurse or midwife after the clinical placement. Data was gathered from 255 nursing students and 84 midwifery students by using the five-point Likert scale.
Although, midwifery students experience longer clinical placement than nursing students at the same medical institution, nursing student are significantly higher self competence point than midwifery students at the below three items (p<.05):“As a result of the placement I am more committed to patient-centered care”; “During the placement I was able to improve my time management skills”; and “I am more able to integrate theory and practice as a result of the placement.”It was unable to identify by the self-valuation that the length of same place of clinical placement would improve competence of students' nursing or midwifery skill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の看護学臨地実習は,患者の発達段階別に2週間という短い期間で複数を移動する為,看護の実践力が身に付かず,早期離職等につながると考えた。そこで,技術の習得に焦点を置いた1か所に長期に滞在する実習の導入につながるよう,その効果の証明を試みた。自己実現理論をもとに開発された尺度を使用し同一施設での実習が1か月以上と長い助産学生と看護学生を比較した。
所属意識を問う項目では,助産学生の方が有意に高い点の項目が多数あり,人間関係の構築は実習期間が長い方が良いと言えるが,実践力評価は看護学生の方が高かった。今後は客観的に実践力を評価する方法を用いて,実践力のつく臨地実習につながる研究が必要である。