Establishment of biofilm formation model and prevention of catheter related infection in nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MINA  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40622824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Toshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90275024)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords基礎看護 / 感染看護 / 感染予防 / カテーテル感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The revision of the medical payment system in 2012 shows the direction of emphasis on home health care, and home medical care is expected to increase more and more in the future. It is important to develop a simple method that can properly and concisely manage nutrient tubes and suction tubes at home. But the bacteria biofilm formation inside the tubes is a critical issue in such situations. We examined here several reagents such as citric acid and vinegar, which can be easily obtained at home. A biofilm of Pseudomonas aeruginosa was formed on a silicon sheet used as a catheter material. Then, we examined the biofilm removal effects of the reagents. We found that the reagents have the biofilm removal effects. But, as there are variations in the degrees of their biofilm removal effects, further investigation is necessary in the future.