Construction on the development of the strategic benchmarking and care net work using the dementia nursing in the acute care setting model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mizue  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 浩美  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床教授 (10573793)
勝原 裕美子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, その他 (60264842)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / ベンチマーキング / 急性期認知症看護 / ケアネットワーク / 急性期 / 認知症高齢者 / 急性期病院 / ベンチマーク / 認知機能障害 / 高齢者 / 看護ケアネットワークの構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was the development of the strategic benchmarking aiming at the best practice in the acute phase and the construction of the Care Net system in the community. The strategic benchmarking in the acute care setting included that the dementia nursing scale, physical restriction, delirium were shown the radar chart in the acute care setting, and those results were fed back. The program of the person center care by the dementia simulated patient (SP) in the dementia nursing was comprised of lectures, dementia SP sessions with delirium, group discussion among nurses in the an acute care setting .All the subjects understood knowledge on dementia and delirium deeply. Nurses integrated with technical knowledge and nursing intervention, and looked back on their own practice, and the base of the Care Net system was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の認知症施策5か年計画(平成25~29年)(オレンジプラン)では一般病院勤務の医療従事者に対する認知症対応力向上研修が実施されているが、看護師の受講者が少ない。一方、看護の質を向上するための手法として、病院の実態を踏まえた目標設定や具体的取りくみの内容の検討を主眼に看護の質評価のためのデータベース構築と効果検証に関する研究が行われているが、急性期認知症看護に関する取り組みや報告は全くみられず、本研究は国内外でも初めての取り組みである。