Development of a nursing intervention to increase patients' mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2018)
Nagoya University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sachiko Nagaya  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90452200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 宏光  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20225535)
林 久恵  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80444404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords足関節運動 / 早期離床 / 起立性低血圧 / 姿勢変換 / 近赤外線分光法 / 脳血流 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン / 弾性ストッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changing a posture, sometimes results in a dizziness, syncope, and falling. Ankle exercise has been proven as an effective intervention to increase venous velocity. The purpose of the present study was to determine the effect of active ankle exercise (60 and 30 seconds) on postural change. Participants performed ankle exercise in the supine position. After the exercise, we changed the participants’ posture from supine to sitting and oxyhemoglobin levels were evaluated. In the 60 seconds ankle exercise, the oxyhemoglobin level gradually increased in accordance with exercise. There was a significant interaction effect (exercise × time) for the oxyhemoglobin level in the 60 seconds ankle exercise. However, there were no significant differences before and after postural change in the 30 seconds ankle exercise. These results suggest-ed that the duration of ankle exercise is important to attenuate the decreased cerebral oxygenation induced by postural change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで姿勢を変換するときの循環動態の変動(めまいや失神、転倒など)を予防するためには、薬の服用や、圧の高い下着の着用を常時行うなどの対策がとられていた。足関節運動は特別な道具を必要としない簡単な運動であるため、患者自身が移動する前に自分で実施することが可能である。本研究によって、60秒間の足関節運動を行うことで、脳血流の面から、仰臥位から座位へ姿勢変換した場合の循環動態の変動が緩和できる可能性が示唆された。