Development of patient support theory in the field of clinical ecology nursing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Imai Nami  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90331743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福録 恵子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90363994)
横井 弓枝  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40740428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学物質過敏症 / 看護相談室 / 患者支援 / 文献レビュー / 看護相談活動の再検討 / 化学物質過敏症文献レビュー / 化学物質過敏症患者の実態調査の必要性 / 看護支援方法の抜本的検討 / 化学物質過敏症患者への看護介入成果 / 化学物質過敏症患者の看護支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of qualitatively and quantitatively analyzing the contents of past activities in the Nursing Consultation Room of the Multiple Chemical Sensitivity(MCS), we made problems of "name of consultation room", "economic problem", "manpower shortage" and so on. There was a bias in the contents of consultation and nursing support as background. There was no document on nursing support for MCS, and there was a lack of basic research to construct support theory. Therefore, we are currently preparing evidence by starting experiments to derive nursing support based on scientific evidence, in order to establish support theory in this field.
In order to achieve the object of this research, we concluded that it is necessary to investigate the actual situation of MCS patients, health survey of MCS patients, and educating nurses who can support MCS patients during home care.