Consideration of the high risk area forearm venipuncture aiming for the development of venipuncture navigation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fukuroku Keiko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90363994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 種田 ゆかり  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00444430)
成田 有吾  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50242954)
前田 正幸  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70219278)
高瀬 伸一  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 主任診療放射線技師 (70422847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords静脈穿刺技術 / システム開発 / 血管・神経走行パターン / ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed for construction of venipuncture navigation system to avoid nerve damage in intravenous injection. However,establishment of MRI sequence suitable for depiction of forearm cutaneous nerve has not progressed. Therefore we didn't lead to the realization of the algorithm construction to display 3D neural image and venipuncture high risk area. However, we were able to prepare a basis for depiction of the forearm cutaneous nerve by advancing examinations of tube markers used at the time of MRI imaging and problems related to retention of the same body position at the time of imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前腕部皮神経描出のため、MRI撮影時に用いるマーカーの形状や充填剤の種類、濃度を試作し、実際にMRI撮影を試みた。また、撮影時の同一体位保持時間、体位保持に伴う苦痛の程度を明らかにするため、小型カメラを設置した木製模擬装置を作成した。対象者にワイヤレス心拍数計測機器および加速時計を装着のうえ、装置内で20分間同一体位をとってもらった結果、装置中央に前腕部を位置させる不安定な体位であっても、多くの対象者は心拍変動が少ないストレスの低い状況で、前腕部はほぼ静止状態で経過した。本研究成果は、今後、MRI撮影技術の進歩とともに、より描出効果を高める基盤情報として役だつ。