Statistics Education and Visual Integrated Learning Support Systems for Writing Healthcare Research Articles in English by Nursing Graduate Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masatake  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00114306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 洋一  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 名誉教授 (90113969)
福井 龍太  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50555480)
西出 りつ子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50283544)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護系大学院 / 看護系大学院生 / 統計教育方法 / 統計教育教材 / 英語論文作成 / 視覚的学習方法 / 統合的学習支援 / 統計学習支援システム / 視覚的学習 / 学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to consider education methods for acquiring basic knowledge, techniques, and expressions of statistics necessary for Japanese nursing graduate students to prepare research papers using statistical methods in English, and to develop a learning support system. We collected and analyzed information from Japanese and English nursing research papers, materials, and websites, and clarified the current situation and problems of statistical education. Based on these findings, we proposed guidelines and methods of statistical education in nursing graduate schools in Japan and a visual integrated learning support system using online videos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、看護系大学院における統計教育を見直し、統合化・視覚化した統計教育方法及び学習支援システムの開発によって、研究支援方法の改善を試みることにある。それにより、大学院生の文献検討能力の向上や統計的方法への造詣が深まり、国際的に求められる統計的方法を用いた質の高い論文の作成支援に貢献できると考える。さらに、社会的意義は、本研究によって得られた知見が、諸外国に比べて遅れているわが国の統計教育全般の改善に貢献することである。