The construction of the living environment after the night work for the nurse based chronobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakamura Tomoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40240452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米浪 直子  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70291979)
堀田 佐知子  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 講師 (00347535)
山下 舞琴  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30757183)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交代性勤務 / 生体リズム / 仮眠 / 光環境 / 交代制勤務 / 認知パフォーマンス / 夜勤後の仮眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the cognitive performance of daytime nap under bright light (>3000 lx) / dim light (<50 lx). conditions after simulated night work. Twelve healthy male subjects, aged 24.8 ± 4.6 (mean ± SD), participated in two sessions under two experimental conditions, bright light or dim light.
The nap in the bright condition, it was not taken a rest enough in comparison with the dim condition, therefore, thier concentration just after the nap fell. However, it was one possibility that the mental exercise function was maintained because waking feeling was good. When they took a nap in a bright condition during the daytime, it had their sleepiness by time when they slept at night compare than dim light condition.Our study demonstrated that nap under bright light conditions could prevent their cognitive performance. It was suggested that there was necessity to choose photoenvironment at the time of the nap in the daytime by the shift to continue later.